Make GoComics work again plugin

Post plugins and custom CSS snippets here
User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 881
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby sleeper_service » 24 Jan 2017, 20:43

I noticed that the comic that is fetched is very small, is there a way to get, or present, a larger version?

virgo
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 37
Joined: 12 Jun 2013, 22:14

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby virgo » 24 Jan 2017, 21:57

I discovered another differen GoComics RSS feed URL: http://www.gocomics.com/foxtrotclassics/rss.pxml
Converting it to feedburner worked.

JustAMacUser
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 371
Joined: 20 Aug 2013, 23:13

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby JustAMacUser » 24 Jan 2017, 22:22

sleeper_service wrote:I noticed that the comic that is fetched is very small, is there a way to get, or present, a larger version?


As far as I know they're only using a single, larger image. Can you give post the comic's URL and I'll take a look?

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6267
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby fox » 24 Jan 2017, 22:29

comic size seems ok here (peanuts & herman)

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 881
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby sleeper_service » 24 Jan 2017, 23:56

maybe it's something in css?

here's an example, over the hedge: http://feeds.feedburner.com/uclick/overthehedge

Image

JustAMacUser
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 371
Joined: 20 Aug 2013, 23:13

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby JustAMacUser » 25 Jan 2017, 00:12

Weird. HTML on that page is the same as the others so XPath selection is still working. The image I'm getting for today is 900x277, which seems large enough but obviously not the size you're seeing. If you right-click to open just the image itself in a new window, is it still that small?

Also, use the inspector to see if some errant CSS is messing with it.

(For what it's worth, the latest UI updates to TT-RSS seem to result in images that are larger than my browser width. Maybe a separate issue or maybe just some general CSS issues as there have been a lot of changes.)

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6267
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby fox » 25 Jan 2017, 08:01

>(For what it's worth, the latest UI updates to TT-RSS seem to result in images that are larger than my browser width. Maybe a separate issue or maybe just some general CSS issues as there have been a lot of changes.)

i've always used the following, maybe it should be part of stock css

Code: Select all

.cdmContent img { max-height : 900px; height : auto; }


it would be 80% or something but i think firefox didn't support it

JustAMacUser
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 371
Joined: 20 Aug 2013, 23:13

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby JustAMacUser » 25 Jan 2017, 08:11

Yeah. After I made my comment I grep'd the CSS files and searched commit history but didn't find any reference to max-* so I must have had customized CSS in there at some point and remove it.

Anyway, I'd vote for some type of limit.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6267
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby fox » 25 Jan 2017, 08:53

looks like the rules are actually there though:

Code: Select all

cdm.css-68-div.cdmContentInner img,
cdm.css-69-div.cdmContentInner video {
cdm.css-70-     border-width : 0px;
cdm.css:71:     max-width : 98%;

tt-rss.css-47-div.postReply div.postContent img,
tt-rss.css-48-div.postReply div.postContent video {
tt-rss.css-49-  border-width : 0px;
tt-rss.css:50:  max-width : 98%;


if you're using firefox i guess this still doesn't work right on gecko

e: although it seems to work fine here on both browsers

JustAMacUser
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 371
Joined: 20 Aug 2013, 23:13

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby JustAMacUser » 25 Jan 2017, 09:21

Using Safari on Mac; I must have missed it when I searched from the terminal... probably need more sleep.

But Safari is not rendering it like that and its inspector showed virtually no CSS rules applied to the image. Maybe my development environment (which is where I checked this) is broken or something. I'll look into it more later and post back if I find something worth sharing.

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 881
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby sleeper_service » 30 Jan 2017, 10:01

I found the cause of my problem, though I don't know enough to know why it was the cause.

sometime long ago, I'd gotten this custom stylesheet config:

Code: Select all

div.cdmContentInner img, div.postContent img {
 max-height : 700px;
 max-width : 800px;
 height : auto;
 width: auto;
}


on a whim, I removed the 'width:auto;' and now the gocomics images are full width, instead of tiny.

robertodacosta
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Mar 2017, 23:36

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby robertodacosta » 01 Mar 2017, 23:39

Hi, I'm not familiar with php, I just want to get the rss feed for GoComics. I downloaded the zip file, but how do I make it work?

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 881
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby sleeper_service » 02 Mar 2017, 06:31

try reading, it's FUNdamental

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6267
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby fox » 02 Mar 2017, 08:57

robertodacosta wrote:Hi, I'm not familiar with php, I just want to get the rss feed for GoComics. I downloaded the zip file, but how do I make it work?


get to latest enough trunk and it should just work if you have af_comics plugin enabled, no need to download anything extra

robertodacosta
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Mar 2017, 23:36

Re: Make GoComics work again plugin

Postby robertodacosta » 02 Mar 2017, 16:56

fox wrote:get to latest enough trunk and it should just work if you have af_comics plugin enabled, no need to download anything extra


Thank you for the answer, fox. But I don't know how to enable the plugin. Can you help me or share some link where I can learn this?


Return to “Themes and plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests