Git repositories move to https://tt-rss.org

Development-related discussion, including bundled plugins
User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Git repositories move to https://tt-rss.org

Postby fox » 25 Jul 2015, 13:20

I'm going to be migrating my git repositories off Github back to https://tt-rss.org. You will have to update origin URL your local copy points to:

Code: Select all

git remote rm origin
git remote add origin https://tt-rss.org/git/tt-rss.git


You do NOT need to clone anything again.

Various other projects can be cloned using URLs like https://tt-rss.org/git/tt-rss-android.git. You can also use the URL Gitlab UI shows you.

Sorry for any inconvenience.

FAQ

Q: Oh no! How do I send pull requests?
A: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=3432&p=20510#p20510

Q: How do I get code access on gitlab?
A: Register and post an issue to the project you're interested in. It would probably be good idea to mention why, btw.

cy8aer
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 110
Joined: 19 Apr 2010, 13:29

Re: Git repositories change

Postby cy8aer » 25 Jul 2015, 14:28

or just

Code: Select all

git remote set-url origin https://tt-rss.org/git/tt-rss.git

nameless
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 126
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 20:33

Re: Git repositories change

Postby nameless » 25 Jul 2015, 14:46

Whats the reason for moving away from github?

reibuehl
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 25
Joined: 17 May 2013, 19:37

Re: Git repositories change

Postby reibuehl » 25 Jul 2015, 14:49

For git pull to work after the changes, I had to run one additional command:

git branch --set-upstream master origin/master

With just your two commands, a git pull results in

There is no tracking information for the current branch.
Please specify which branch you want to merge with.
See git-pull(1) for details

git pull <remote> <branch>

If you wish to set tracking information for this branch you can do so with:

git branch --set-upstream master origin/<branch>

Best regards,
Reiner

cy8aer
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 110
Joined: 19 Apr 2010, 13:29

Re: Git repositories change

Postby cy8aer » 25 Jul 2015, 15:21

@nameless: fox tends to self-host.
@fox (if you have too much time): do you know kallithea: https://kallithea-scm.org - like github but simple to self host.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Git repositories change

Postby fox » 25 Jul 2015, 15:35

i'll take a look later, thanks

nameless
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 126
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 20:33

Re: Git repositories change

Postby nameless » 25 Jul 2015, 15:57

there's gitlab aswell.
we using gitlab at the company i am working at.
we use gitlab enterprise but there's also a community edition which is free and open source.
https://about.gitlab.com/features/#community

edit: let me elaborate. gitlab is great peace of software but it is pretty mighty. i can probably replace your entire redmine installation.
i don't know if this something you want to tackle. :roll:
thank again it feels much more convinient than Kallithea.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Git repositories change

Postby fox » 25 Jul 2015, 17:44

im not exactly in love with redmine, its p clunky

nameless
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 126
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 20:33

Re: Git repositories change

Postby nameless » 25 Jul 2015, 17:52

checkout gitlab then.
installation is pretty easy if you don't mind adding third party repos to your system.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Git repositories change

Postby fox » 25 Jul 2015, 18:06

nameless wrote:Whats the reason for moving away from github?


i like to host my own stuff

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Git repositories change

Postby fox » 25 Jul 2015, 18:15

nameless wrote:checkout gitlab then.
installation is pretty easy if you don't mind adding third party repos to your system.


gitlab seems ok, i'm not gonna go with the omnibus because i run other stuff on it so i'll have to integrate all of it together anyway

shameful lack of redmine wiki importing is bad but eh

User avatar
Skibbi
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 61
Joined: 15 Mar 2013, 14:59
Location: Poland

Re: Git repositories change

Postby Skibbi » 25 Jul 2015, 19:18

Phabricator is also worth mentioning. Pretty neat and well optimized software.

nameless
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 126
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 20:33

Re: Git repositories change

Postby nameless » 25 Jul 2015, 19:29

i have used both and i by far prefer gitlab.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Git repositories change

Postby fox » 25 Jul 2015, 19:31

i have gitlab running if somewhat slowly at the moment (well, redmine and shit are in the background)

migrating wiki is the only part that's left, at least major pages like installation guide

nameless
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 126
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 20:33

Re: Git repositories change

Postby nameless » 25 Jul 2015, 19:40

does your vm meet the system requirements?
importing wikis from redmine indeed does look like a bit of a hassle.
all i found is this dunno if this helps though
https://github.com/yukkyna/redmine-export-project-data


Return to “Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests